Summary

Current Position: US Representative of NY 19th District since 2021
Affiliation: Republican
Former Position:  New York State Assembly; County executive of Dutchess County
District: Located in New York’s Catskills, Hudson Valley, Southern Tier, and Finger Lakes regions

Marcus J. Molinaro was a member of the Dutchess County Legislature and the New York State Assembly before being elected county executive of Dutchess County, New York in 2011. He was reelected county executive in 2015 and 2019. Molinaro is also a former mayor of Tivoli; when he became mayor at age 19, he was the youngest mayor in the United States.

Molinaro was the Republican nominee for governor of New York in 2018.

OnAir Post: Marc Molinaro NY-19

News

About

Source: Government page

Marc Molinaro  NY-19 1ABOUT MARC
Congressman Marcus J. Molinaro was elected to serve New York’s 19th Congressional District in November 2022. The District includes Broome, Chenango, Columbia, Cortland, Delaware, Greene, Sullivan, Tioga, and Tompkins counties as well as part of Otsego County and Ulster County.

A native New Yorker, former Mayor, State Assemblyman, and County Executive, Marc is a career problem solver who ran for Congress to make Upstate New York a better place to live, work, and raise a family.

In Congress, Marc serves on the House Committee on Agriculture, House Committee on Transportation & Infrastructure, and the House Committee on Small Business.

DEDICATED TO COMMUNITY
Marc began his career in public service in 1994 at the age of 18, when he was first elected to serve on the Village of Tivoli Board of Trustees. In 1995, he was elected Mayor of Tivoli, becoming the youngest mayor in America. Helping to revitalize his community, Marc was re-elected to this position five times. Concurrently, he served as a Dutchess County Legislator for four terms where he led efforts to strengthen his community’s response to child abuse and domestic violence.

From 2006 to 2011, Marc continued his service in Albany, representing the 103rd District in the New York State Assembly. In 2011, Marc was elected to serve as Dutchess County Executive. Marc served three terms as County Executive and held a leadership role in the New York State Association of Counties (NYSAC) and served as President of the New York State County Executives Association. Marc resigned as Dutchess County Executive in 2023 to serve in Congress.

Throughout his career, Marc has taken bold action to deliver results for Upstate New York. After identifying shortcomings in the Dutchess County criminal justice system, Marc revamped its programming and reprioritized prevention, intervention, diversion, and enforcement. As a lifelong champion for conservation, Marc advanced preservation efforts of farmlands, waterways, and local environmental treasures.

Marc has also been known for developing innovative solutions to local issues. In 2015, Marc established “Think DIFFERENTLY”. The program challenged Dutchess County residents, businesses, and municipalities to break down barriers for those with physical, intellectual and developmental disabilities. Additionally, Marc implemented a comprehensive approach to healthcare in Dutchess County, notably spearheading initiatives that expanded access to mental health services.

THE MOLINARO FAMILY
Marc resides in Catskill with his wife Corinne and children Abigail, Jack, Elias, and Theo.

Marc remains active in the Upstate New York community and has received numerous awards from community and civic organizations for his service.

 

Personal

Full Name:  Marcus ‘Marc’ J. Molinaro

Gender:  Male

Family:  Wife: Corinne; 3 Children: Abigail, Jack, Elias

Birth Date:  10/08/1975

Birth Place:  Yonkers, NY

Home City:  Red Hook, NY

Religion: Christian

Source: Vote Smart

Education

Attended, Land Use and Government Leadership, Elisabeth Haub School of Law at Pace University, 1996-2000

AS, Humanities and Social Sciences, Dutchess Community College, 1993-1995

Political Experience

Representative, United States House of Representatives, New York, District 19, 2023-present

County Executive, Dutchess County, 2012-present

Candidate, United States House of Representatives, New York, District 19, 2022

Candidate, Governor of New York, 2018

Representative, New York State Assembly, 2007-2011

Assistant Minority Leader Pro Tempore, New York State Senate, 2011

Mayor, Tivoli, New York, 1995-2007

County Legislator, Dutchess County, 2001-2006

Village Trustee, Tivoli, New York, 1994-1995

Offices

Washington DC
1207 Longworth House Office Building
Washington, DC  20515

Phone: (202) 225-5441

Broome County
49 Court Street
Suite 210
Binghamton, NY  13901
Phone: (607) 242-0200

Greene County
49 Gilfeather Park Road
Unit 1
Leeds, NY  12451
Phone:(518) 625-2100

Greene County Mailing Address

P.O. Box 615
Leeds, NY  12451
Sullivan County
59 North Main Street
Liberty, NY  12754
By Appointment

Delaware County
661 West Main Street
Hancock, NY  13783
By Appointment

Otsego County
41 South Main Street
Oneonta, NY  13820
By Appointment

Contact

Email: Government page

Web Links

Politics

Source: none

Finances

Source: Open Secrets

Committees

Congressman Molinaro serves on the following committees:

  • House Committee on Agriculture
    • Subcommittee on Nutrition, Foreign Agriculture, and Horticulture
    • Subcommittee on Livestock, Dairy, and Poultry
    • Subcommittee on Commodity Markets, Digital Assets, and Rural Development
  • House Committee on Small Business
    • Chairman of the Subcommittee on Innovation, Entrepreneurship, and Workforce Development
    • Subcommittee on Contracting and Infrastructure

New Legislation

Sponsored Legislation
Co-Sponsored Legislation

Issues

Source: Government page

More Information

Services

Source: Government page

District

Source: Wikipedia

New York’s 19th congressional district is located in New York’s Catskills, Hudson Valley, Southern Tier, and Finger Lakes regions. It lies partially in the northernmost region of the New York metropolitan area and south of Albany. This district is currently represented by Republican Marc Molinaro. It was one of 18 districts that would have voted for Joe Biden in the 2020 presidential election had they existed in their current configuration while being won or held by a Republican in 2022.

Various New York districts have been numbered “19” over the years, including areas in New York City and various parts of upstate New York. The 19th District was a Manhattan-based district until 1980. It then was the Bronx-Westchester seat now numbered the 17th District. The present 19th District was the 21st District before the 1990s, and before that was the 25th District.

The 2020 redistricting saw the district expand to include the entirety of Broome, Tioga, Chenango, Delaware, Greene, Sullivan, and Columbia Counties, while partially including Ulster and Otsego Counties.

Wikipedia

Marcus J. Molinaro (mlɪˈnɛər moh-lin-AIR-oh; born October 8, 1975)[1] is an American politician serving as the U.S. representative for New York’s 19th congressional district since 2023. A member of the Republican Party, Molinaro was a member of the Dutchess County Legislature and the New York State Assembly before being elected county executive of Dutchess County, New York in 2011.[2] He was reelected county executive in 2015 and 2019. Molinaro is also a former mayor of Tivoli; when he became mayor at age 19, he was the youngest mayor in the United States.[3][4][5]

Molinaro was the Republican nominee for governor of New York in 2018, losing to Democratic incumbent Andrew Cuomo.

On September 21, 2021, Molinaro announced that he would run for New York’s 19th district in the United States House of Representatives in 2022.[6] In the special election held on August 23, 2022, Molinaro lost to Democratic nominee Pat Ryan, the Ulster County executive, 51.2% to 48.8%. Molinaro was the Republican nominee for the same seat in the November 2022 general election, this time defeating Democratic nominee Josh Riley under new district lines. Ryan, who defeated Molinaro in August, was also elected to a full term simultaneously in a neighboring district.

Early life

Molinaro was born in Yonkers, New York,[7] to Anthony Molinaro[8] and Dona Vananden.[9] After his parents’ divorce, he and his mother moved to Beacon, New York, in 1980,[10][7] and to Tivoli, New York, in 1989.[7] Molinaro’s mother struggled financially, and the family received food stamps.[10] Molinaro graduated from Dutchess Community College with an Associate of Science degree in Humanities and Social Sciences.[7][11]

Early political career

Molinaro was first elected to public office at the age of 18 in 1994, when he was elected to the Village of Tivoli’s Board of Trustees.[7] In 1995, he became the youngest mayor in the U.S. when he was elected mayor of Tivoli.[12][13] He was reelected five times, and also served in the Dutchess County Legislature.[7]

New York State Assembly

In 2006, Molinaro was elected to represent the 103rd District in the New York State Assembly.[14] He served in the Assembly until 2011. In January 2011, at the recommendation of Assembly Minority Leader Brian Kolb, Governor Andrew Cuomo appointed Molinaro to serve on the Governor’s Mandate Relief Redesign Team.[15]

Dutchess County Executive

Molinaro announced his bid to succeed 20-year Dutchess County Executive William Steinhaus in May 2011. The campaign was endorsed by the county’s Republican, Conservative, and Independence parties. On June 3, Beekman supervisor Dan French won the Democratic nomination. Molinaro won the November 8, 2011, election with 62% of the vote.[16] He was sworn into office on January 1, 2012. In 2015, Molinaro was reelected, defeating Democratic nominee Diane Jablonski,[17] 30,181 votes to 17,539.[18] Molinaro won a third term in 2019, defeating Democratic nominee Joseph Ruggiero,[19] 41,285 votes to 29,293.[20]

In 2014, Molinaro was awarded the Pace University Land Use Law Center’s Groundbreaker’s Award.[7] As county executive, he spearheaded a 2015 initiative called “Think Differently” for people with disabilities; he also appointed a Deputy Commissioner of Special Needs in 2016.[12] In 2015, Molinaro was elected second vice president of the New York State Association of Counties.[7]

2018 gubernatorial election

In March 2018, Molinaro informed Republican leaders that he would run for governor of New York in the 2018 election.[21] He announced his candidacy on April 2, 2018, and was endorsed by the New York Conservative Party on April 13.[22][23] On May 23, the Republican Party unanimously nominated Molinaro for governor at its state convention, three days after the Reform Party endorsed Molinaro for its gubernatorial ticket.[24][25] Molinaro’s running mate was Julie Killian, a former Rye City councilwoman and state senate candidate.[26] While he was described as a moderate during the campaign,[27][28][29] Molinaro said in a March 2018 interview that he considered himself a communitarian, explaining that he believed leaders need to bring together community members of different perspectives to solve the problems they face.[30]

Molinaro lost to incumbent governor Andrew Cuomo in the 2018 election,[31] garnering 36% of the vote.[32]

U.S. House of Representatives

Elections

2022 special

On September 21, 2021, Molinaro announced his candidacy for Congress in New York’s 19th congressional district.[6] Ten days after this announcement, his campaign reported raising at least $350,000.[33] A special election to fill the 19th congressional district seat was held in August 2022. The seat was left vacant following Antonio Delgado‘s appointment as Lieutenant Governor of New York. Molinaro lost the special election to Democrat Pat Ryan.

2022 general

Molinaro was also the Republican nominee in the November 2022 general election in the 19th district. In that election, he faced Democratic nominee Josh Riley.[34] He narrowly won the House seat with 49.9% of the vote.[35]

Tenure

Molinaro was one of the leading Republican voices to call for the ultimately successful expulsion of George Santos from Congress.[36]

Caucus memberships

Political positions

Molinaro supports same-sex marriage. He said that he would have voted for the Respect for Marriage Act had he been in office during the 117th Congress.[38]

During the 118th Congress, Molinaro voted for the Parents Bill of Rights in Education, a bill that would require public schools to disclose information including budget, curriculum, and school performance to parents.[39]

Personal life

Molinaro and his wife, Corinne Adams, reside in Catskill, New York.[40] Molinaro had two children with his first wife[41] and he has two children with Adams.[42] His daughter Abigail is on the autism spectrum.[41]

Molinaro is Protestant.[43]

Electoral history

2018 New York gubernatorial election[32]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticAndrew Cuomo3,424,41656.16%+8.64%
Working FamiliesAndrew Cuomo114,4781.88%−1.43%
IndependenceAndrew Cuomo68,7131.13%−0.91%
Women’s EqualityAndrew Cuomo27,7330.45%−0.96%
TotalAndrew Cuomo (incumbent)3,635,34059.62%+5.43%
RepublicanMarc Molinaro1,926,48531.60%−0.79%
ConservativeMarc Molinaro253,6244.16%−2.41%
ReformMarc Molinaro27,4930.45%N/A
TotalMarc Molinaro2,207,60236.21%−4.10%
GreenHowie Hawkins103,9461.70%−3.14%
LibertarianLarry Sharpe95,0331.56%+1.12%
SAMStephanie Miner55,4410.91%N/A
Total votes6,097,362 100.0% N/A
2022 New York’s 19th congressional district special election[44][45]
PartyCandidateVotes%±%
DemocraticPat Ryan58,42745.30%–2.70
Working FamiliesPat Ryan7,5165.83%–0.72
TotalPat Ryan 65,943 51.13% –3.66
RepublicanMarc Molinaro52,35040.58%–2.62
ConservativeMarc Molinaro10,6028.22%N/A
TotalMarc Molinaro62,95248.80%+5.60
Write-in960.07%N/A
Total votes128,991 100.00%
Democratic hold
2022 New York’s 19th congressional district general election
PartyCandidateVotes%
RepublicanMarc Molinaro129,96045.18%
ConservativeMarc Molinaro16,0445.58%
TotalMarc Molinaro146,00450.76%
DemocraticJosh Riley124,39643.25%
Working FamiliesJosh Riley17,1135.95%
TotalJosh Riley141,50949.20%
Write-in1050.04%
Total votes287,618 100%

References

  1. ^ @marcmolinaro (October 8, 2018). “Make sure you wish New York’s next Governor a Happy Birthday today! And if you’re feeling generous, give Marc a gift and donate to the campaign: https://secure.anedot.com/molinaroforny/donate #HappyBirthdayMarc #BelieveAgain” (Tweet) – via Twitter.
  2. ^ Wonton, Michael (January 4, 2023). “William F.X. O’Neil Sworn In As Dutchess County Executive”. Patch. Patch Media. Retrieved January 7, 2023.
  3. ^ Campbell, Jon (November 1, 2018). “Marc Molinaro: From teenage mayor to taking on Gov. Andrew Cuomo”. Democrat and Chronicle. Retrieved August 9, 2023.
  4. ^ “Village of Tivoli local waterfront revitalization program”. www.govinfo.gov.
  5. ^ “Reardon Wins Mayor’s Race in Rhinebeck; Cordier Back in Tivoli”. Daily Freeman. March 19, 2009.
  6. ^ a b “Molinaro to Run for Congress”. The Highlands Current. September 24, 2021. Retrieved October 8, 2021.
  7. ^ a b c d e f g h Barry, John (April 2, 2018). “Marc Molinaro: A Timeline of his career”. Poughkeepsie Journal. Retrieved September 16, 2018.
  8. ^ Arbetter, Susan (April 17, 2020). “Marc Molinaro Speaks Openly on the Loss of His Father Anthony Molinaro”. Spectrum Local News. Retrieved January 29, 2021.
  9. ^ Campbell, Jon. “Marc Molinaro: From teenage mayor to taking on Gov. Andrew Cuomo”. Democrat and Chronicle. Rochester, N.Y.
  10. ^ a b Precious, Tom (October 22, 2018). “Marc Molinaro: from teen mayor to (he hopes) Republican governor”. The Buffalo News.
  11. ^ “Marcus Molinaro’s Biography”. Vote Smart.
  12. ^ a b Segers, Grace (April 3, 2018). “5 things to know about Marcus Molinaro”. City & State New York. Retrieved September 16, 2018.
  13. ^ McKinley, Jesse (April 2, 2018). “A Republican With Small-Town Roots Launches Bid for Governor”. The New York Times.
  14. ^ De Avila, Joseph (May 23, 2018). “New York Republicans Nominate Dutchess County’s Marc Molinaro for Governor”. The Wall Street Journal. Retrieved September 16, 2018.
  15. ^ “Governor Cuomo Announces Members Of The Mandate Relief Redesign Team”. Retrieved March 10, 2018.
  16. ^ “Dutchess County Executive Results: Molinaro beats French handily”. Daily Freeman. Retrieved January 4, 2017.
  17. ^ Ferro, John (November 3, 2015). “Molinaro wins reelection as DC executive”. Daily Freeman. Retrieved March 10, 2018.
  18. ^ “2015 Dutchess County Election Results” (PDF).
  19. ^ “Molinaro Wins Re-Election As Dutchess County Executive”. Mid Hudson Valley, NY Patch. November 6, 2019.
  20. ^ “2019 Dutchess County Election Results” (PDF).
  21. ^ “Molinaro tells more GOP leaders he’s running for NY governor”. North Country Public Radio. March 8, 2018. Retrieved March 10, 2018.
  22. ^ John W. Barry and Joseph Spector (April 2, 2018). “Marc Molinaro: Candidate for governor cites ‘rendezvous with destiny’. Poughkeepsie Journal. Retrieved April 2, 2018.
  23. ^ Lovett, Kenneth. “NYS Conservative Party leaders back Molinaro for governor”. New York Daily News. Retrieved May 22, 2018.
  24. ^ Blain, Glenn. “Marcus Molinaro accepts New York GOP nomination for governor”. New York Daily News. Retrieved August 31, 2018.
  25. ^ Vielkind, Jimmy (May 20, 2018). “Reform Party nominates Molinaro, backs Bharara for attorney general”. Politico. Retrieved November 12, 2018.
  26. ^ Lovett, Ken (May 20, 2018). “Marcus Molinaro picks ex-Senate candidate Julie Killian to be running mate”. New York Daily News. Retrieved May 20, 2018.
  27. ^ Klepper, David (October 24, 2018). “Molinaro Looks to Buck Blue Wave, Topple Cuomo in NY”. US News & World Report.
  28. ^ “Molinaro running for governor as ‘ordinary NYer’. Newsday.
  29. ^ Foderaro, Lisa W. (May 23, 2018). “Republicans Choose Their Alternative to Gov. Cuomo: Marcus Molinaro”. The New York Times.
  30. ^ Max, Ben. “In Run for Governor, Marc Molinaro Will Make a Character Argument”. Gotham Gazette.
  31. ^ “Live map: 2018 midterm elections results”. Axios. November 7, 2018. Retrieved November 12, 2018.
  32. ^ a b “2018 New York State Election Results” (PDF). Retrieved January 29, 2021.
  33. ^ “Molinaro reports raising $350,000 for House run in 10 days”. Spectrum Local News. Retrieved October 8, 2021.
  34. ^ Kapil, Sahur; Burns, Dasha (August 22, 2022). “Special election in bellwether N.Y. district may offer midterm clues”. NBC News. Retrieved August 25, 2022.
  35. ^ “New York 19th Congressional District Election Results”. The New York Times. November 8, 2022. Retrieved December 9, 2022.
  36. ^ Nazzaro, Miranda (November 30, 2023). “Molinaro rips Santos: He ‘manufactured his entire life to defraud voters’. The Hill. Retrieved December 1, 2023.
  37. ^ “Candidates”. RMSP PAC. Retrieved December 26, 2022.
  38. ^ Mahoney, Joe (December 8, 2022). “Stefanik votes with House Democrats on gay marriage measure”. Press-Republican.
  39. ^ “Michael Lawler breaks GOP ranks, votes against ‘Parents Bill of Rights’ he co-sponsored”. The Journal News.
  40. ^ “Months after taking office, U.S. Rep. Molinaro moves into district he represents”. The Daily Freeman. September 25, 2023. Retrieved September 25, 2023.
  41. ^ a b Campbell, Jon. “Marc Molinaro: From teenage mayor to taking on Gov. Andrew Cuomo”. Democrat and Chronicle. Rochester, N.Y.
  42. ^ “Marcus J. Molinaro – Biography”. dutchessny.gov.
  43. ^ “Religious affiliation of members of 118th Congress” (PDF). PEW Research Center. December 2022. Retrieved March 10, 2023.
  44. ^ “New York 19th Congressional District Special Election Results”. The New York Times. August 23, 2022. Retrieved August 23, 2022.
  45. ^ “New York State Unofficial Election Night Results”. New York State Board of Elections. August 24, 2022. Retrieved August 24, 2022.

External links

New York State Assembly
Preceded by

Member of the New York State Assembly
from the 103rd district

2007–2011
Succeeded by

Political offices
Preceded by

William Steinhaus
Executive of Dutchess County
2012–2023
Succeeded by

William O’Neil
Party political offices
Preceded by

Republican nominee for Governor of New York
2018
Succeeded by

U.S. House of Representatives
Preceded by

Member of the U.S. House of Representatives
from New York’s 19th congressional district

2023–present
Incumbent
U.S. order of precedence (ceremonial)
Preceded by

United States representatives by seniority
407th
Succeeded by