The New York State Assembly is the lower house of the New York State Legislature,[1] with the New York State Senate being the upper house.[2] There are 150 seats in the Assembly.[3] Assembly members serve two-year terms without term limits.[4]

The Assembly convenes at the State Capitol in Albany.

Leadership of the Assembly

The Speaker of the Assembly presides over the Assembly. The Speaker is elected by the Majority Conference followed by confirmation of the full Assembly through the passage of an Assembly Resolution. In addition to presiding over the body, the Speaker also has the chief leadership position, and controls the flow of legislation and committee assignments. The minority leader is elected by party caucus. The majority leader of the Assembly is selected by, and serves, the Speaker.[5]

Democrat Carl Heastie of the 83rd Assembly District has served as Speaker of the Assembly since February 2015.[6] Crystal Peoples-Stokes of the 141st Assembly District has served as Assembly Majority Leader since December 2018.[7] Republican Will Barclay of the 120th Assembly District has served as Assembly Minority Leader since January 2020.[8]

PositionNameDist.
SpeakerCarl Heastie83
Majority LeaderCrystal Peoples-Stokes141
Minority LeaderWilliam Barclay120

Composition by party

The Assembly has been controlled by the Democratic Party since 1975.[9]

AffiliationParty

(Shading indicates Majority Conference)
Total
Dem.Ind.Rep.Con.Vacant
End 2015–16 session10414111473
Start 2017–18 session[10]10614301500
End 2017-2018 session1021[a][11][12]421464
Start 2019-20 session[13]10514401500
End 2019-2020 session101431455
Start 2021-22 session10614301500
September 10, 2021[14]1051491
November 2, 2021[15]1061500
November 4, 20221051491
January 1, 20221031473
January 18, 20221041482
February 4, 20221031473
February 15, 2022105421482
March 22, 20221061491
March 30, 2022[16]1051482
April 7, 2022[17]431491
May 5, 2022[18]106
May 24, 2022[19]1071500
Latest voting share71%29%

Members of the New York State Assembly

Dist.MemberFirst electedCounties
1Fred Thiele1995+Suffolk
2Jodi Giglio2020Suffolk
3Joe DeStefano2018Suffolk
4Steve Englebright1992+Suffolk
5Douglas M. Smith2018+Suffolk
6Philip Ramos2002Suffolk
7Jarett Gandolfo2020Suffolk
8Michael J. Fitzpatrick2002Suffolk
9Michael Durso2020Nassau, Suffolk
10Steve Stern2018+Suffolk
11Kimberly Jean-Pierre2014Suffolk
12Keith Brown2020+Suffolk
13Charles D. Lavine2004Nassau
14David McDonough2002+Nassau
15Michael Montesano2010+Nassau
16Gina Sillitti2020Nassau
17John Mikulin2018+Nassau
18Taylor Darling2018Nassau
19Ed Ra2010Nassau
20Eric Brown2022+Nassau
21Judy Griffin2018Nassau
22Michaelle C. Solages2012Nassau
23Stacey Pheffer Amato2016Queens
24David Weprin2010+Queens
25Nily Rozic2012Queens
26Edward Braunstein2010Queens
27Daniel Rosenthal2017+Queens
28Andrew Hevesi2005+Queens
29Alicia Hyndman2015+Queens
30Brian Barnwell2016Queens
31Khaleel Anderson2020Queens
32Vivian E. Cook1990Queens
33Clyde Vanel2016+Queens
34Jessica González-Rojas2020Queens
35Jeffrion L. Aubry1992+Queens
36Zohran Mamdani2020Queens
37Catherine Nolan1984Queens
38Jenifer Rajkumar2020Queens
39Catalina Cruz2018Queens
40Ron Kim2012Queens
41Helene Weinstein1980Kings (Brooklyn)
42Rodneyse Bichotte Hermelyn2014Kings (Brooklyn)
43Brian A. Cunningham2022+Kings (Brooklyn)
44Robert Carroll2016Kings (Brooklyn)
45Steven Cymbrowitz2000Kings (Brooklyn)
46Mathylde Frontus2018Kings (Brooklyn)
47William Colton1996Kings (Brooklyn)
48Simcha Eichenstein2018Kings (Brooklyn)
49Peter J. Abbate Jr.1986Kings (Brooklyn)
50Emily Gallagher2020Kings (Brooklyn)
51Marcela Mitaynes2020Kings (Brooklyn)
52Jo Anne Simon2014Kings (Brooklyn)
53Maritza Davila2013+Kings (Brooklyn)
54Erik Martin Dilan2014Kings (Brooklyn)
55Latrice Walker2014Kings (Brooklyn)
56Stefani Zinerman2020Kings (Brooklyn)
57Phara Souffrant Forrest2020Kings (Brooklyn)
58Monique Chandler-Waterman2022+[20]Kings (Brooklyn)
59Jaime Williams2016+Kings (Brooklyn)
60Nikki Lucas2022+Kings (Brooklyn)
61Charles Fall2018Richmond (Staten Island)
62Michael Reilly2018Richmond (Staten Island)
63Michael Cusick2002Richmond (Staten Island)
64Michael Tannousis2020Kings (Brooklyn), Richmond (Staten Island)
65Yuh-Line Niou2016New York (Manhattan)
66Deborah J. Glick1990New York (Manhattan)
67Linda Rosenthal2006+New York (Manhattan)
68Eddie Gibbs2022+New York (Manhattan)
69Daniel J. O’Donnell2002New York (Manhattan)
70Inez Dickens2016New York (Manhattan)
71Al Taylor2017+New York (Manhattan)
72Manny De Los Santos2022+New York (Manhattan)
73Dan Quart2011+New York (Manhattan)
74Harvey Epstein2018+New York (Manhattan)
75Richard N. Gottfried1970New York (Manhattan)
76Rebecca Seawright2014New York (Manhattan)
77Latoya Joyner2014Bronx
78Jose Rivera2000Bronx
79Chantel Jackson2020Bronx
80Nathalia Fernandez2018+Bronx
81Jeffrey Dinowitz1994+Bronx
82Michael Benedetto2004Bronx
83Carl Heastie2000Bronx
84Amanda Septimo2020Bronx
85Kenny Burgos2020Bronx
86Yudelka Tapia2021+Bronx
87Karines Reyes2018Bronx
88Amy Paulin2000Westchester
89J. Gary Pretlow1992Westchester
90Nader Sayegh2018Westchester
91Steven Otis2012Westchester
92Thomas J. Abinanti2010Westchester
93Chris Burdick2020Westchester
94Kevin Byrne2016Westchester, Putnam
95Sandy Galef1992Westchester, Putnam
96Kenneth Zebrowski Jr.2007+Rockland
97Michael Lawler2020Rockland
98Karl A. Brabenec2014Orange, Rockland
99Colin Schmitt2018Orange, Rockland
100Aileen Gunther2003+Orange, Sullivan
101Brian Miller2016Delaware, Herkimer, Oneida, Orange, Otsego, Sullivan, Ulster
102Christopher Tague2018+Albany, Columbia, Delaware, Greene, Otsego, Schoharie, Ulster
103Kevin A. Cahill1998Dutchess, Ulster
104Jonathan Jacobson2018+Dutchess, Orange, Ulster
105Kieran Lalor2012Dutchess
106Didi Barrett2012+Columbia, Dutchess
107Jacob Ashby2018+Columbia, Rensselaer, Washington
108John T. McDonald III2012Albany, Rensselaer, Saratoga
109Patricia Fahy2012Albany
110Phillip Steck2012Albany, Schenectady
111Angelo Santabarbara2012Albany, Montgomery, Schenectady
112Mary Beth Walsh2016Saratoga, Schenectady
113Carrie Woerner2014Saratoga, Washington
114Matt Simpson2020Essex, Saratoga, Warren, Washington
115Billy Jones2016Clinton, Franklin, St. Lawrence
116Mark Walczyk2018Jefferson, St. Lawrence
117Ken Blankenbush2010Jefferson, Lewis, Oneida, St. Lawrence
118Robert Smullen2018Fulton, Hamilton, Herkimer, Oneida, St. Lawrence
119Marianne Buttenschon2018Herkimer, Oneida
120William A. Barclay2002Jefferson, Onondaga, Oswego
121John Salka2018Madison, Oneida, Otsego
122Joe Angelino2020Broome, Chenango, Delaware, Otsego
123Donna Lupardo2004Broome
124Christopher S. Friend2010Broome, Chemung, Tioga
125Anna Kelles2020Cortland, Tompkins
126John Lemondes Jr.2020Cayuga, Chenango, Cortland, Onondaga
127Albert A. Stirpe Jr.2012Onondaga
128Pamela Hunter2015+Onondaga
129William Magnarelli1998Onondaga
130Brian Manktelow2018Cayuga, Oswego, Wayne
131Jeff Gallahan2020Ontario, Seneca
132Phil Palmesano2010Chemung, Schuyler, Seneca, Steuben, Yates
133Marjorie Byrnes2018Livingston, Monroe, Steuben
134Josh Jensen2020Monroe
135Jennifer Lunsford2020Monroe
136Sarah Clark2020Monroe
137Demond Meeks2020Monroe
138Harry Bronson2010Monroe
139Stephen Hawley2006+Genesee, Monroe, Orleans
140William Conrad III2020Erie, Niagara
141Crystal Peoples-Stokes2002Erie
142Patrick B. Burke2018Erie
143Monica P. Wallace2016Erie
144Michael Norris2016Erie, Niagara, Orleans
145Angelo Morinello2016Erie, Niagara
146Karen McMahon2018Erie, Niagara
147David DiPietro2012Erie, Wyoming
148Joseph Giglio2005+Allegany, Cattaraugus, Steuben
149Jonathan Rivera2020Erie
150Andy Goodell2010Chautauqua
  • +Elected in a special election

Committees

The New York State Assembly has the following committees:[21]

  • Aging
  • Agriculture
  • Alcoholism and Drug Abuse
  • Banks
  • Children and Families
  • Cities
  • Codes
  • Consumer Affairs and Protection
  • Corporations, Authorities and Commissions
  • Correction
  • Economic Development, Job Creation, Commerce and Industry
  • Education
  • Election Law
  • Energy
  • Environmental Conservation
  • Ethics and Guidance
  • Governmental Employees
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health
  • Higher Education
  • Housing
  • Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Labor
  • Libraries and Education Technology
  • Local Governments
  • Mental Health
  • Oversight, Analysis and Investigation
  • Racing and Wagering
  • Real Property Taxation
  • Rules
  • Small Business
  • Social Services
  • Tourism, Parks, Arts and Sports Development
  • Transportation
  • Veterans’ Affairs
  • Ways and Means

See also

Notes

  1. ^ Asm. Erik Bohen (a registered Democrat who won an April 24, 2018 special election on the Republican Party line) was not a member of any caucus during his Assembly tenure.

References

  1. ^ Colon, Dave. “As Democratic Senate Becomes Reality, Unclear How Hard Assembly Majority Will Push Prior Agenda”. Gotham Gazette.
  2. ^ “The Secret Playbook NY State Senate Democrats Used To ‘Wipe The Floor’ With Republicans”. Gothamist. November 28, 2018. Archived from the original on July 30, 2019. Retrieved July 30, 2019.
  3. ^ “Crystal Peoples-Stokes in the running for Assembly majority leader post”. November 13, 2018.
  4. ^ Press, Chris Carola Associated. “New York state lawmakers push term limits for elected state offices”. Daily Freeman.
  5. ^ “Roles and Responsibilities of Selected Leadership Positions”. www.ncsl.org. Retrieved July 27, 2020.
  6. ^ McKinley, Jesse (February 3, 2015). “Heastie Elected Speaker of New York Assembly”. The New York Times.
  7. ^ “WNY gets Albany leverage as Peoples-Stokes named Assembly majority leader”. December 17, 2018.
  8. ^ “NY Assembly Republicans select new minority leader”. Glens Falls Post-Star.
  9. ^ Journal, Seth Barron is associate editor of City; Institute, project director of the NYC Initiative at the Manhattan (October 16, 2018). “All-Blue Albany?”. City Journal. {{cite web}}: |first1= has generic name (help)
  10. ^ “2016 Election Results | New York State Board of Elections”. www.elections.ny.gov.
  11. ^ “Bohen, Burke Have Rematch for Assembly Seat”. spectrumlocalnews.com.
  12. ^ Precious, Tom (April 25, 2018). “A day after his Assembly victory, Bohen receives a lesson in Albany 101”.
  13. ^ https://www.elections.ny.gov/NYSBOE/elections/2018/general/2018Assembly.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  14. ^ “Bronx lawmaker resigns from state Assembly – Bronx Times”. August 14, 2021.
  15. ^ “New York state legislative special elections, 2021”. Ballotpedia. Retrieved May 25, 2022.
  16. ^ Democrat N. Nick Perry (District 58) resigned to become Ambassador to Jamaica. [1]
  17. ^ Republican Eric Ari Brown elected to succeed Miller [2]
  18. ^ Fred Thiele (District 1) switched parties from Independence to Democratic.
  19. ^ Monique Chandler-Waterman elected to succeed Perry. [3]
  20. ^ Brachfeld, Ben (May 25, 2022). “Monique Chandler-Waterman wins East Flatbush Assembly special election, defeats Adams pick Reid”. Brooklyn Paper. Archived from the original on May 26, 2022. Retrieved May 26, 2022.
  21. ^ “Committees, Commissions and Task Forces”. New York State Assembly.

External links